Technical Faculty

Technical Faculty

Welcome to the Technical Faculty at Aalborg Academy of Science

The Dean Of The Faculty

The Dean Of The Faculty

Prof. Dr. Nawaf Blu Al-Hadidi

Dean of the Technical Faculty at Aalborg Academy of Science holds a doctorate in electronics Physics (solar cells). He has a number of researches published in local and Arabic magazines. He supervised a number of doctoral, master and bachelor students, and had many participations in scientific conferences and symposia, he taught a number of courses in medical, engineering and science disciplines. He has a number of theoretical and practical writings. He held many positions and administrative jobs.

Introduction

Introduction

One of the faculties of Aalborg Academy of Science working to introduce the advanced technical component of university life in innovative and modern ways and to improve the training level of students in the fields of technical and engineering research with a contemporary perspective.

Vision, Mission, And Objectives

Vision, Mission, And Objectives

Vision:

Looking towards a better future for Science and education. developing the product in a manner that keeping pace with the times in developed countries. and gaining global experience.

Mission:

The openness of civilization, the persistence of scientific, technical and engineering development and the introduction of modern methods to increase the student’s ability to innovate.

Faculty Objectives:

  1. Introducing bachelor’s and postgraduate programmes that meet the needs of Arab and global society.
  2. Preparation of high-level specialists in various scientific and practical fields.
  3. Elevating the university messages and broadening the base of scientific research.
  4. Conducting studies and scientific research to solve contemporary local and regional problems.
  5. Improving the knowledge level of first-degree holders and train them on scientific research methods and thereby improve their ability to compete for appropriate job opportunities.

Undergraduate Programs

Undergraduate Programs

Curriculum Subjects

 

Year: First                  Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 6 4 + 2 T Mathematics (1) 1
3 6 6 Engineering drawing 2
6 8 4 4 Computer Organization 3
7 10 6 4 Computer programming (1) 4
20 30 16 12 +2T Total  

 

Year: First                  Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 12 6 4 + 2 T Electrical Engineering Fundamentals 1
6 10 4 4 + 2 T Digital Electronics 2
4 8 8 Workshops 3
4 4 4 Democracy and Human Rights 4
21 34 18 12 + 4 T Total

 

Year: First                  Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Computer programming (2) 1
4 6 4 + 2 T Mathematics (2) 2
7 10 6 4 Microprocessor Architecture 3
6 8 4 4 Instrumentation and Measurements 4
23 32 14 16 + 2 T Total

 

 

Note: All subjects taught in English except democracy and human rights which are taught in Arabic and T represents Tutorial

Year: Second                  Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications 1
6 10 4 4 + 2 T Communication Fundamentals 2
6 8 4 4 Electronics 3
Training 4
16 24 12 10 + 2 T Total  

Note: Summer training without modules (completed) Note that all subjects are taught in English and T represents Tutorial

Year: Second                  Semester: Second

Branch: Computer Electronics

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Real Time systems Design 1
6 8 4 4 Digital Controller 2
6 8 4 4 Power electronics 3
6 8 4 4 Engineering Analysis 4
24 32 16 16 Total  

          

Year: Second                  Semester: Third

Branch: Computer Electronics

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th    
6 8 4 4 Control Engineering Fundamentals 1
6 8 4 4 Digital Signal Processing 2
4 6 4 2 Electronic Systems Simulators 3
6 8 4 4 Elective course 4
Training 5
22 30 16 14 Total  

Note: Summer training without modules (completed) Note that all subjects are taught in English

Year: Second                  Semester: Second

Branch: Computer Communications Networks

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Real Time systems Design 1
4 6 4 2 Computer Networks Simulators 2
6 8 4 4 Computer Networks Fundamentals 3
6 8 4 4 Engineering Analysis 4
22 30 16 14 Total  

          

Year: Second                  Semester: Third

Branch: Computer Communications Networks

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Control Engineering Fundamentals 1
6 8 4 4 Digital Signal Processing 2
6 8 4 4 Digital Communication 3
6 8 4 4 Elective course 4
Training 5
24 32 6 16 Total  

Note: Summer training without modules (completed) Note that all subjects are taught in English

 

Year: Third                  Semester: First

Branch: Computer Electronics

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Smart Systems Modeling 1
6 8 4 4 Advanced Computer Technology 2
6 8 4 4 Computer Interface Circuits Design 3
18 24 12 12 Total  

          

Year: Third                  Semester: Second

Branch: Computer Electronics

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Advanced Digital Electronics 1
6 8 4 4 Project Management 2
2 4 4 Project 3
14 20 12 8 Total  

          

Year: Third                  Semester: Third

Branch: Computer Electronics

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Computer Networks 1
6 8 4 4 Elective course 2
2 4 4 Project 3
14 20 12 8 Total  

          

Note: All subjects are taught in English

Year: Third                  Semester: First

Branch: Computer Communications Networks

 

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Computer Networks Protocols 1
6 8 4 4 Information Theory  and Coding 2
6 8 4 4 Mobile Communications 3
18 24 12 12 Total  

          

Year: Third                  Semester: Second

Branch: Computer Communications Networks

 

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Security of Computer and Networks 1
6 8 4 4 Project Management 2
2 4 4 Project 3
14 20 12 8 Total  

          

Year: Third                  Semester: Third

Branch: Computer Communications Networks

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Multimedia Computing 1
6 8 4 4 Elective course 2
2 4 4 Project 3
14 20 12 8 Total  

          

Note: All subjects are taught in English

 

Elective Course   

Third Stage

 

 

Computer Electronics Branch Computer communications networks Branch
Digital Communication Artificial Intelligence and Expert  Systems
Digital Systems Design Digital Systems Design
Computer Aided Design Database Systems
  Digital Controller

4th Stage

Computer Electronics Branch Computer communications networks Branch
Image Processing Fiber Optics Communications
Systems Automations Advanced Computer Technology
Multimedia Computing Advanced Digital Electronics
Intelligent Control of Robots Modern Networks Technologies

Curriculum Subjects

 

Year: First                  Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 4 4 Principles of Chemical Engineering 1
5 8 6 2 Engineering drawing 2
4 6 4 2 Fundamentals of Computer 3
7 10 6 4 Analytical Chemistry 4
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 5
24 32 16 16 Total  

Year: First                  Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Organic Chemistry 1
6 8 4 4 Engineering Mechanics 2
6 6 6 Mathematics (1) 3
4 8 8 Engineering Workshops 4
23 32 18 14 Total  

Year: First                  Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Properties of Engineering Materials 1
7 10 6 4 Physical Chemistry 2
6 8 4 4 Fluid Mechanics 3
     4 6 4 2 Computer Programming 4
23 32 18 14 Total  

Year: Second             Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Engineering Statistic 1
7 10 6 4 Petroleum Refining 2
6 8 4 4 Electrical Technology 3
4 4 4 Materials and Energy Balances 4
23 30 14 16 Total  

Year: Second             Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 6 6 Mathematics 2 1
6 8 4 4 Mass Transfer 2
6 8 4 4 Gas Technology 3
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications 4
22 28 12 16 Total  

Year: Second             Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Heat Transfer 1
7 10 6 4 Thermodynamics 2
4 4 4 Numerical and Engineering Analysis 3
4 4 4 Environmental Pollution and Industrial Safety 4
22 28 12 16 Total  

Year: Third             Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Internal Combustion Engines 1
7 10 6 4 Resources of Energy 2
4 4 4 Reactors Design 3
4 4 4 Sustainable Energy 4
22 28 12 16 Total  

Year: Third             Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Plants and Equipment Design 1
7 10 6 4 Control and Measuring Engineering 2
7 10 6 4 Power Plants 3
22 32 20 12 Total  

Year: Third             Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Combustion and Explosion Technology 1
7 10 6 4 Process of Unit Operation 2
4 6 4 2 Modeling and Simulation 3
2 6 6 Project 4
20 32 22 10 Total  

Curriculum Subjects

Year: First            Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 10 4 6 Thermodynamics (1) 1
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (1) 2
6 6 6 Mathematics (1) 3
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 4
22 26 8 18 Total  

Year: First            Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
2 4 4 Engineering Drawing & Descriptive Engineering 1
4 8 8 Engineering Workshops 2
6 6 6 Mechanics 3
6 8 4 4 Electrical Technology 4
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (2) 5
22 32 20 12 Total  

Year: First            Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 10 4 6 Thermodynamics (1) 1
6 8 4 4 Refrigeration & Air conditioning-1 2
6 6 6 Mathematics )2( 3
Training 4
20 24 8 16 Total  

 

Year: Second            Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 10 4 6 Fluid Mechanics 1
6 8 4 4 Engineering Materials 2
6 8 4 4 Strength of Materials 3
20 26 12 14 Total  

 

Year: Second            Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
5 8 6 2 Mechanical Drawing 1
8 10 4 6 Heat Transfer 2
6 8 4 4 Refrigeration & Air conditioning-2 3
3 6 6 Refrigeration & Air conditioning System Drawing 4
22 32 20 12 Total  

 

Year: Second            Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Mechanical Design 1
6 8 4 4 Electrical & Electronic Engineering 2
6 6 6 Engineering & Numerical Analysis 3
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications   (3) 4
Training
23 30 14 16 Total  

 

Year: Third        Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Theory of Machines & Vibration 1
5 8 6 2 Refrigeration & Air conditioning Device Maintenance 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications  (4) 3
6 8 4 4 Power Plants 4
21 30 18 12 Total  

Year: Third        Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 4 4 Engineering Management & Quality Control 1
8 10 4 6 Refrigeration Systems 2
8 10 4 6 Air conditioning Systems 3
20 24 8 16 Total  

Year: Third        Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Renewable Energy 1
9 12 6 6 Control Circuits 2
4 8 8 Project 3
19 28 18 10 Total  

Curriculum Subjects

 

Year: First        Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
12 18 12 6 Surveying   ( 1 ) 1
2 4 4 Engineering Drawing 2
4 8 8 Engineering Workshops 3
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 4
22 34 24 10 Total  

Year: First        Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (1) 1
6 6 6 Mathematics (1) 2
6 6 6 Engineering Mechanics 3
5 6 2 4 Geology 4
21 24 6 18 Total  

Year: First        Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Cartography ( 1 ) 1
7 10 6 4 Photogrammetry ( 1 ) 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications   (2) 3
3 4 2 2 Descriptive Engineering 4
22 32 20 12 Total  

 

 

Year: Second        Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
10 16 12 4 Surveying ( 2 ) 1
6 6 6  Engineering Statistics 2
6 6 6 Mathematics )2( 3
Training 4
22 28 12 16 Total  

 

Year: Second        Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Engineering Surveying 1
8 12 8 4  ( 2 ) Cartography 2
7 10 6 4
 Quantity Surveying
3
21 30 18 12 Total  

 

Year: Second        Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4
 Photogrammetry ( 2 )
1
7 10 6 4
 Theory of Errors and Adjustment
2
4 6 4 2

 

 Cadastral Surveying
3
19 28 18 10 Total  

 

Year: Third        Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Spherical Trigonometry and Astronomy 1
6 6 6 Numerical and Engineering Analysis 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications   (3) 3
6 8 4 4 Digital-Mapping 4
22 28 12 16 Total  

Year: Third        Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
5 8 6 2
 City Planning and Traffic
1
8 12 8 4
 Surveying Systems
2
8 12 8 4
 Maintenance of Instruments
3
Training 4
21 32 22 10 Total  

Year: Third        Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4
Geodetic Surveying
1
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications   (4) 2
8 12 8 4
 Remote Sensing
3
2 4 4 Project 4
21 32 22 10 Total  

Curriculum Subjects

Year: First        Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
9 12 6 6 Electronics 1
2 4 4 Engineering Drawing 2
6 6 6 Mathematics (1) 3
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (1) 4
21 28 14 14 Total  

Year: First        Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
9 12 6 6 Electrical Circuits 1
6 6 6 Principles of Mechanical Engineering 2
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 3
19 22 6 16 Total  

Year: First        Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 8 8 Engineering Workshops 1
6 6 6 Mathematics )2( 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (2) 3
8 10 4 6 Digital Electronics 4
22 30 16 14 Total  

Year: Second       Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 4 4 Electromagnetic fields 1
9 12 6 6

Electronic

Measurement System

2
9 12 6 6 Electronic circuits 3
Field Training 4
22 28 12 16 Total  

 

Year: Second       Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 10 4 6 Power Electronics 1
8 10 4 6 Microprocessors and computer Architecture 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications   (3) 3
Field Training 4
20 26 12 14 Total  

 

Year: Second       Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Communication Principles 1
9 12 6 6 Electronic Control 2
6 6 6 Engineering Analysis 3
21 26 10 16 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 10 4 6 Electronic Devices & Transducers 1
8 10 4 6 Signal processing 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications  (4) 3
20 26 12 14 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 4 4 Engineering Management 1
6 8 4 4 Digital Communication 2
8 10 4 6 Digital Control system 3
18 22 8 14 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 10 4 6

CAD / CAM

Computer-Aided Design And Manufacturing

1
6 6 6 Control of power system 2
5 8 6 2 Project 3
19 24 10 14 Total  

Curriculum Vocabulary of Biomedical Engineering

Year: First      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Principles of Electrical Engineering 1
6 8 4 4 Medical Chemistry 2
6 6 6 Mathematics (1) 3
3 6 6
Engineering Drawing
4
22 30 16 14 Total  

Year: First      Semester: Second

 

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 4 4 Mechanics 1
6 8 4 4 Medical Physics 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications(1) 3
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 4
18 22 8 14 Total  

Year: First      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Anatomy and physiology 1
6 8 4 4 Clinical chemistry and techniques 2
6 8 4 4 Digital techniques 3
3 6 6 Work shop 4
21 30 18 12 Total  

 

 

 

Year: Second      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Measurements and medical transformers 1
7 10 6 4 Medical Equipment (1) 2
6 6 6 Mathematics (2) 3
Systematic training 4
20 26 12 14 Total  

 

Year: Second      Semester: Second

 

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications(2) 1
6 8 4 4 Medical electronic systems 2
6 8 4 4 Digital Signal Processing 3
6 8 4 4 Medical Communication Systems 4
22 30 16 14 Total  

 

Year: Second      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Electronic components and circuits 1
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (3) 2
7 10 6 4 Medical Equipment (2) 3
Systematic training 4
18 26 16 10 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Processor and Precision Computer 1
6 8 4 4 Power electronics 2
6 8 4 4 Electrical Technology 3
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (4) 4
22 30 16 14 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Medical Equipment (3) 1
6 8 4 4 Control systems 2
6 8 4 4 Radiation Equipment Engineering 3
19 26 14 12 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Medical laser systems 1
6 8 4 4 Elective Course 2
4 4 4 Management 3
4 8 8 Graduation Project 4
20 28 16 12 Total  

Curriculum Subjects

Year: First      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 General Chemistry 1
5 8 6 2 Engineering Drawing 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (1) 3
6 6 6 Mathematics (1) 4
22 30 16 14 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Engineering Mechanics 1
6 6 6 Principles of Environmental Engineering 2
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 3
4 8 8 Engineering Workshops 4
20 26 12 14 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Fluid Mechanics 1
7 10 6 4 Environmental Chemistry 2
3.5 5 3 2 Enviromnmetal Geology 3
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications   (2) 4
21.5 31 19 12 Total  

Year: Second      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Microbiology techniques 1
7 10 6 4 ECOLOGY 2
4 4 4 Environmental Statistics 3
3.5 5 3 2 Enviromnmetal Pollution 2 4
21.5 29 15 14 Total  

Year: Second      Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Mass transfer 1
7 10 6 4 Water Pollution 2
6 6 6 Mathematics )2( 3
Training 4
20 26 12 14 Total  

 

Year: Second      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Air Pollution and Control 1
7 10 6 4 Soil Pollution & Remediation 2
7 10 6 4 Radiative Pollutants & Control 3
21 30 18 12 Total  

 

Year: Third      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 6 6 Numerical and Engineering Analysis 1
7 10 6 4 Environmental Thermodynamics 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications   (3) 3
4 6 4 2 Modeling & Simulation 4
Training 5
21 28 14 14 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Industrial  Safety 1
2 2

 

2           Environmental Law 2
7 10 6 4 Water Pollution Control 3
7 10 6 4 Control & Measuring Engineering 4
23 32 18 14 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Wastewater Pollution Control 1
7 10 6 4 Waste Solid Management 2
2 2 2 Environmental Impact Assessment 3
2 4 4 Project 4
18 26 16 10 Total  

Curriculum Subjects

Year: First      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
5 8 2 4+2T Electrical Engineering 1
4 6 4+2T Properties of Materials 2
6 6 6 Mathematics  (1) 3
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 4
19 24 2 18+4T Total  

Year: First      Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 6+2T Mechanics (1) 1
6 8 4 4 Thermodynamics (1) 2
4 6 4 2 Programming  (1) 3
4 6 4 2
Eng. Drawing &Descriptive
4
20 28 12 14+2T Total  

Year: First      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 6 4+2T Theory of flight 1
6 8 4 4 Thermodynamic (2) 2
6 6 6           Mathematics (2 ) 3
4 8 8 Work shop 4
20 28 12 14+2T Total  

Year: Second      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 6+2T    Mechanics (2) 1
6 10 4 4+2T Strength of  Material 2
4 6 4 2      Programming (2) 3
4 6 4 2 Mechanical Drawing 4
20 30 12 14+4T Total  

 

 

Year: Second      Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
5 8 2 4+2T Manufacturing   Processes 1
6 8 4 4 Fluid Mechanics 2
6 8 4 4 Aircraft Elec. and instrument 3
4 6 4+2T     Eng. &Num Analysis 4
21 30 10 16+4T Total  

 

Year: Second      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Aerodynamics 1
6 8 4 4 Heat Transfer 2
6 8 4 4 Mech. Eng. Design (1) 3
4 4 4 Industrial Engineering 4
22 28 12 16 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Theory of Machines 1
6 8 4 4 Aircraft Engines 2
5 8 2 4+2T Gas dynamic 3
5 8 2 4+2T Aircraft Structures 4
22 32 12 16+4T Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
5 8 2 4+2T Aircraft Engines & Jet Propulsion 1
7 8 2 6 Aircraft Design 2
6 8 4 4  Aircraft  Vibration 3
2 4 4 Computer Aided Engineering 4
20 28 12 14+2T Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
5 8 2 4+2T Aircraft Stability & Control 1
6 8 4 4 Aircraft Sys. & Maintenance 2
5 8 2 4+2T Automatic Control 3
3 6 6 Graduation Project 4
19 30 14 12+4T Total  

 

 

Curriculum Subjects

 

Year: First      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 General chemistry 1
8 12 8 4 Histology 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (1) 3
20 30 20 10 Total  

Year: First      Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Human biology 1
4 4 4 Medical Ethics 2
5 8 6 2 Lab. Instrumentation 3
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 4
21 28 14 14 Total  

Year: First      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Medical microbiology 1
8 12 8 4 Clinical Biochemistry 2
8 12 8 4 Human physiology 3
Training 4
24 36 24 12 Total  

 

Year: Second     Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Hematology 1
8 12 8 4 Immunology 2
6 8 4 4 Virology & Mycology 3
22 32 20 12 Total  

 

Year: Second     Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Medical parasitology 1
7 10 6 4 HISTOPATHOLOGY 2
6 8 4 4 Blood transfusion 3
Training 4
21 30 18 12 Total  

 

Year: Second     Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 6 4 2 Clinical Chemistry 1
7 10 6 4 Cytogenetic 2
6 8 4 4 Medical Entomology 3
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications 4
21 30 18 12 Total  

Year: Third    Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 6 4 2 Advanced laboratory technique 1
8 12 8 4 Clinical Immunology 2
8 12 8 4 Diagnostic Bacteriology 3
20 30 20 10 Total  

Year: Third    Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Advance Clinical biochemistry 1
8 12 8 4 Medical parasitology 2
2 4 4 Project 3
18 28 20 8 Total  

Year: Third    Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Hematology 1
7 12 10 2 Pathology 2
2 4 4 Project 3
17 28 22 6 Total  

 

Curriculum Subjects

 

Year: First    Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 General chemistry 1
4 4 4 Medical terms 2
6 8 4 4 Biological science 3
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (1) 4
20 26 12 14 Total  

 

Year: First    Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 General Anatomy 1
6 8 4 4 General Physics 2
4 6 4 2   Nursing Principles 3
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 4
20 26 12 14 Total  

Year: First    Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 The phylogeny 1
6 8 4 4 Radiology Anatomy (1) 2
8 12 8 4 Radiology Photography  techniques (1) 3
Training 4
20 28 16 12 Total  

Year: Second    Semester: First

 

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Radiology Medical Devices techniques (1 1
8 12 8 4 Special radiological examinations (1) 2
4 6 4 2 Radiation prevention (1) 3
20 30 20 10 Total  

 

Year: Second    Semester: second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Radiology Physics (1) 1
6 8 4 4 Radiology Anatomy (2) 2
4 4 4 Professional behavior 3
     6 8 4 4 Pathology 4
22 28 12 16 Total  

 

Year: Second    Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Radiology Photography  techniques (2) 1
8 12 8 4 Radiology Medical Devices techniques (2) 2
8 12 8 4 Special radiological examinations (2) 3
Training 4
24 36 24 12 Total  

Year: Third    Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Radiology Physics (2) 1
4 6 4 2 Radiation prevention (2) 2
8 12 8 4 CT scan 3
18 26 16 10 Total  

Year: Third    Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Principles of Medicine and Surgery 1
8 12 8 4 Magnetic Resonance Imaging 2
2 4 4 Project 3
17 26 18 8 Total  

Year: Third    Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Ultrasound imaging 1
6 8 4 4 Biometrics and Computer Applications 2
     2 4 4 Project 3
16 24 16 8 Total  

 

Curriculum Subjects

 

Year: First    Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
10 16 12 4 Anatomy of the teeth 1
8 12 8 4  (1) Dental material 2
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 3
22 32 20 12 Total  

Year: First    Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Dental equipment Technology 1
8 12 8 4 Professional safety 2
7 10 6 4 (1)  Tigers and Bridges 3
23 34 22 12 Total  

Year: First    Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 (1) Full kit 1
7 10 6 4 (1) Partial Kit 2
6 8 4 4 Basic Sciences 3
4 6 4 2  (1) Computer Applications 4
24 34 20 14 Total  

 

Year: Second    Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 (2)  Dental material 1
7 10 6 4 Mouth Histology and Histology 2
7 10 6 4 Anatomy and mouth physiology 3
Systematic training
21 30 18 12 Total  

 

Year: Second    Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Full kit  (2) 1
8 12 8 4 Partial Kit  (2) 2
7 10 6 4 Orthodontics (1) 3
23 34 22 12 Total  

 

Year: Second    Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4    Tigers and Bridges (2) 1
7 10 6 4 Face and jaws compensation 1 2
4 6 4 2 Medical Sciences 3
4 4 4 Research Methodology
Training 4
23 32 18 14 Total  

Year: Third    Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Full kit  (3) 1
8 12 8 4 Partial Kit  (3) 2
4 6 4 2  (2)  Computer Applications 3
20 30 20 10 Total  

Year: Third    Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Orthodontics2 1
8 12 8 4 Crowns and Bridges 3 2
4 4 4 Professional behavior 3
21 26 14 12 Total  

Year: Third    Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Face and jaw compensation 1
7 10 6 4 Dental implants 2
4 8 8 Graduation Project 3
18 28 20 8 Total  

 

Curriculum Subjects

 

Year: First    Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Medical Physics 1
7 10 6 4 Anatomy 2
5 8 6 2 Biology 3
2 2 2 Professional behavior 4
21 30 18 12 Total  

Year: First    Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 General Physiology 1
7 10 6 4 Clinical Chemistry 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications(1) 3
4 4 4 Human Rights and Democracy 4
22 30 16 14 Total  

Year: First    Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
10 14 8 6 Anesthesia 1 1
6 10 8 2 Techniques of Anaesthesia equipment (1) 2
4 6 4 2 Medicines 3
20 30 20 10 Total  

Year: Second     Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
9 12 6 6 Applied physiology 1
7 10 6 4 Internal Medicine (1) 2
2 2 2 medical terminology 3
Systematic training
18 24 12 12 Total  

 

Year: Second     Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
5 8 6 2 Surgery Fundementals (1) 1
11 16 10 6 Anesthesia (2) 2
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications (2) 3
20 30 20 10 Total  

 

Year: Second     Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
9 14 10 4 Intensive Care Techniques (1) 1
7 10 6 4 Internal Medicine (2) 2
5 8 6 2 Surgery (2) 3
21 32 22 10 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
9 14 10 4 Techniques of Anaesthesia Equipment (2) 1
8 12 8 4 Anesthesia (3) 2
Systematic training 3
17 26 18 8 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Intensive Care Techniques (2) 1
6 10 8 2 Surgical Internal Medicine (2) 2
2 4 4 Graduation Project 3
16 26 20 6 Total  

Year: Third      Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
8 12 8 4 Techniques of Anaesthesia Equipment (3) 1
6 10 8 2 Nursing 2
2 4 4 Graduation Project 3
16 26 20 6 Total  

Curriculum Subjects

 

Year: First       Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 4 4 Biomechanics and kinetics 1
8 12 8 4          Anatomy 2
6 4 2 2 Nursing and first aid fundementals / course 3
4 4 4 Human Rights & Democracy 4
22 24 10 14 Total  

Year: First       Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 8 4 4 Physiology 1
6 4 2 2 Medical Biology / course 2
4 4 4 Clinical Chemistry / Course 3
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications 4
2 1 1 Professional behaviour
22 23 10 13 Total  

Year: First       Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
6 4 2 2 Medical Physics / Course 1
5 8 6 2 Therapy methods (1) 2
7 10 6 4 Therapy Equipment (1) 3
4 3 2 1 Pathology / Course 4
22 25 16 9 Total  

Year: Second       Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Internal rehabilitation (1) 1
7 10 6 4 Neural rehabilitation (1) 2
6 8 4 4 Anatomy (2) 3
Training
20 28 16 12 Total  

 

 

Year: Second       Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 2 2 Medicines / Course 1
7 10 6 4 Surgical rehabilitation (1) 2
7 10 6 4 Internal rehabilitation (2) 3
5 8 6 2 Artificial Limbs and Supports 4
23 30 18 12 Total  

 

Year: Second       Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
4 4 4 Medical Statistics and Research Methodology 1
7 10 6 4 Surgical Rehabilitation (2) 2
7 10 6 4 Neural rehabilitation (2) 3
4 6 4 2 Computer Applications 4
Training
22 30 16 14 Total  

 

 

 

Year: Third       Semester: First

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
7 10 6 4 Therapy Equipment (2) 1
5 8 6 2 Therapy Methods (2) 2
6 8 4 4 Internal Rehabilitation (3) 3
18 26 16 10 Total  

Year: Third       Semester: Second

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
3 6 6 Surgical Rehabilitation (3) 1
6 8 4 4 Neural rehabilitation (3) 2
6 8 4 4 Hearing and communication 3
2 4 4 Project  
17 26 18 8 Total  

Year: Third       Semester: Third

No of Units No of Hours Subject name No
Total P Th
3 6 6 Physiotherapy (3) 1
6 8 4 4 Psychological rehabilitation 2
8 12 8 4 Children Rehabilitation 3
2 4 4 Project
19 30 22 8 Total  

 

Postgraduate programs

Postgraduate programs

Study Plan for Master studies in the Technical Faculty Departments:

 

No Year Semester No of courses No of Hours No of Units
Theoritical Practical
1 First First 6 12 6 15
Second 6 12 8 16
2 Second First Research & Discussion 10
Second
3 Total 41

Study Plan for PhD studies in the Technical Faculty Departments:

 

No Year Semester No of courses No of Hours No of Units
Theoritical Practical
1 First First 6 12 6 15
Second 6 12 6 15
2 Second First Research & Discussion 20
Second
3 Third First
Second
4 Total 50